Troop 288's
PUBLIC SITE
Home Page
Boy Troop 288
Girl Troop 288
Venturing 288
Eagle Scouts
Merit Badges
Awards
Adult Leaders
Youth Protection
Volunteer Hours
Forms
VH Council
SCOUTS BSA
Photo Gallery


 
Boy Scout Troop 288
(La Crescenta, California)
 
ScoutLander Contact Our Troop Member Login
  
 
Attachments
Icon File Name Comment  
FIRST AID CLASS 3-21-20.pdf CPR / First Aid Training Course (March 21, 2020)  
BSA Swim Test.pdf BSA Swim Test (April 10)  
Joshua Tree (April 17-19).pdf Joshua Tree (April 17-19, 2020)  
Kern River Whitewater Rafting.pdf Kern River Whitewater Rafting (June 12-14, 2020)  
Lost Valley Summer Camp 2020.pdf Lost Valley Summer Camp 2020  
Mammoth Mountain Skiing.pdf Mammoth Mountain Skiing (April 3-5, 2020)  
Merit Badge Mania (March 27-29).jpg Merit Badge Mania (March 27-29)  
Pre-Camporee & Camporee.pdf Pre-Camporee AND Camporee  
Sespe Backpack.pdf Sespe Intermediate Backpack  
St. Patrick's Day BINGO.pdf St. Patrick's Day BINGO Fundraiser (March 14)  
YMCA Waiver.pdf YMCA Waiver for BSA Swim Test (April 10)  
February

25 Troop Meeting @ 6:50 p.m.
Service Patrol: Radio Active Pandas
Order of the Arrow Elections
Activity: Tent Set Up & Games

29 Operation Gratitude Service Project

29-3/1  Sespe Intermediate Backpack

March

3 PLC / TG&I @ 6 p.m.
Troop Meeting @ 6:50 p.m.
Service Patrol: Pizza Patrol
Activity: SPL Nominations, First Aid
Board of Review (BOR)

6-8 Camporee @ Verdugo Oaks

7 Bike Ride (15 miles)

7 First Aid Merit Badge Session

10 Troop Meeting @ 6:50 p.m.
Service Patrol: Pizza Patrol
Activity: SPL Elections

14 St. Patrick's BINGO
American Legion Post 288 Fundraiser

17 NO Troop Meeting (GUSD Spring Break)

21 CPR / First Aid Training

24 Troop Meeting @ 6:50 p.m.
Service Patrol: Pizza Patrol
Activity: Totin Chip, Fireman Chit

28 5 Mile Hike w/compass

29 Court of Honor (COH) - Family Potluck

31 Troop Meeting @ 6:50 p.m.
Service Patrol: Pizza Patrol
Activity: Eagle Project Presentation, Trail to First Class



February 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
Sat  Adult Training  Boy / Girl Troops  ASM Specific Training  Pierre Landry   
4 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR.         Cycling Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
8 Sat Scout Sabbath Boy / Girl Troops  Wear Your Uniform to Temple Mrs. Snyder --
8 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Day Hike (Sturtevant Falls) Mr. Haynes Mr. Bomar
8 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Bike Ride (10 miles) Mr. Kilgore Mr. Mamujee
8 Sat Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  Personal Management Merit Badge Mrs. Sparks Mr. Sparks 
Sun  Scout Sunday  Boy / Girl Troops  Wear Your Uniform to Church  Mrs. Snyder  -- 
10 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
11 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop 10 Essentials - Car Camp, Backpack  Mrs. Dodson
13  Thur  Leader Mtg  Boy Troop  ASM Meeting (Parents welcome)  Mrs. Dodson  -- 
15-17 Sat-Mon Camping Boy Troop Fossil Adventure in Bakersfield Mr. Haug Mr. Kubela 
16  Sun  Day Event  Boy Troop   Dutch Oven Day  Mr. Ward  Mr. Midgley 
17 Mon Day Outing Boy / Girl Troops Big Bear Snow Day   (canceled) Mr. Ward Mr. Axman
18 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop OA Presentation, Camp Set Up  Mrs. Dodson
21-23 Fri-Sun Camping Boy / Girl Troops Pre-Camporee @ Camp Verdugo Oaks Lou Schwing Alex Fritz 
22 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Mt. Baldy Snow Hike  (canceled) Mr. Harper Mrs. Dodson
25 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop OA Elections, Tent Set Up & Games  Mrs. Dodson
27 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
29  Sat  Service Project  Boy Troop  Operation Gratitude Service Project  Mrs. Sparks   
2/29-3/1 Sat-Sun Backpack Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Sespe Intermediate Backpack Ms. Newgard Mr. Haynes
March 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
3 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR, SPL Nominations, First Aid Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
6-8 Fri-Sun VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Camporee @ Verdugo Oaks Camp Mr. Schwing   
7 Sat Day Outing Boy / Girl Troops Bike Ride (15 Miles) Mr. Kilgore Mr. Cartnal
7 Sat  Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  First Aid Merit Badge Mr. Hain  
9 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
10 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop SPL Elections Mrs. Dodson
12  Thur  Leader Mtg  Boy Troop  ASM Meeting (Parents welcome)  Mrs. Dodson  -- 
17 Tues NO Troop Mtg Boy Troop GUSD Spring Break (3/16-23) -- --
21  Sat  Training  Boy / Girl Troops & Crew  CPR / First Aid Training  Mr. Schwing   
24 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop Totin Chip, Fireman Chit  Mrs. Dodson
26 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
27-28  Fri-Sat  Backpack  Philmont Trek Participants  Henninger Flats Backpack (Philmont Warmup)  Ms. Newgard   
27-29 Fri-Sun VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Merit Badge Mania  -- --
28 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop 5 Mile Hike with Compass Mr. Haynes Mr. Mamujee
29  Sun  Awards  Boy / Girl Troops & Crew  COH (Potluck) @ Healy Hall  Mr. Frinier Mrs. Dodson
31 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop Eagle Project Presentation, Trail to 1st Class Mrs. Dodson Mr. Cohen
April 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
?   Day Outing Boy / Girl Troops Shotgun / Archery @ Oaktree Gun Club Mr. Dodson Mr. Sparks
3-5 Fri-Sun Weekend Outing Boy Troop Mammoth Ski Trip Mr. Harper  
4 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Bike Ride (15 Miles) Mr. Kilgore Mr. Mamujee
4 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Horseback Ride Mrs. Harper Mr. Phagoo
10  Fri  Day Outing  Boy / Girl Troops  BSA Swim Test @ 6:30 p.m. Mr. Frinier Mrs. Harper
7 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I (Old & New), BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
13 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
14 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
16 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
17-19 Fri-Sun Camping Boy / Girl Troops Joshua Tree Rock Climbing Mr. Harper Mr. Carpenter
18 Sat    Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  Cooking Merit Badge Mr. Cartnal  
21 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
23 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
25-26 Sat-Sun Backpack Boy Troop Valley Forge Trail Beginner Backpack Mr. Haynes  
28 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
May 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
2 Sat Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  Camping Merit Badge Mr. Sparks     
5 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
9 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Bike Ride (50 miles) Mr. Kilgore  
11  Mon  Backpack  Philmont Trek Participants  Mount Baldy Backpack (Philmont Warmup)  Ms. Newgard   
11 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
12 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
16-17 Sat-Sun Backpack Boy Troop San Jacinto Intermediate Backpack  Mr. Harper Mrs. Dodson
19 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
21 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
23-24  Sat-Sun  Backpack  Philmont Trek Participants  San Jacinto Backpack (Philmont Warmup)  Ms. Newgard   
25 Mon Community Service Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Memorial Day Service @ Two Strike Park Ms. Newgard  
26 Tues Troop Mtg Boy / Girl Troops & Crew COH Mrs. Dodson Mr. Frinier
28 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
29-31 Fri-Sun Camping Boy / Girl Troops  Wind Wolves Preserve    
30 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Orienteering Day at Park Mr. Turner  
June 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
2 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
6 Sat Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  Sustainability Merit Badge    
6-7 Sat-Sun Backpack Boy / Girl Troops  San Gorgornio Advanced Backpack Mr. Harper Mrs. Dodson
8 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
9 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
12-14 Fri-Sun Camping Boy / Girl Troops  Kern River Whitewater Rafting Mr. Frinier Mrs. Harper
16 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
18 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
23 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
25 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
26-28  Fri-Sun  Backpack  Philmont Trek Participants  San Gorgonio Backpack (Philmont Warmup)  Ms. Newgard   
30 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop    Mrs. Dodson
July 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
7 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
11 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Baden Powell Advanced Day Hike Mr. Harper Mrs. Dodson
12-18 Sun-Sat Summer Camp Boy Troop Lost Valley Summer Camp Mr. Haug Mr. Kubela
13 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
14 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
14 Tues Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  Citizenship In The World Merit Badge Mr. Turner   
16 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
18 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop    Snorkeling Mr. Harper  
7/18-8/2 16 days Backpack Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Philmont Ranch in New Mexico Ms. Newgard Mr. Blackwood
21 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
23 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
25 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Mt. Baldy Canyoneering Mr. Haynes  
28 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
August 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
1 Sat Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  Cycling Merit Badge Mr. Kilgore   
4 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
6-9 Sun-Tue Backpack Boy / Girl Troops  Sierra Advanced Backpack Mr. Harper Mrs. Dodson
10 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
11 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
18 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
20 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
22 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop    Huntington Harbor Kayak Mr. Harper Mr. Axman
22 Sat VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Merit Badge Mania -- --
25 Tues Troop Mtg Boy / Girl Troops & Crew COH Mrs. Dodson Mr. Frinier
27 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
September 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
1 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
5-7 Sat-Mon Camping Boy / Girl Troops Channel Islands Kayak Mr. Kilgore Mr. Harper
8 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
11-13 Fri-Sun Camping Boy / Girl Troops Camp Mataguay (Glider Plane)    
14 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
15 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop SPL Nominations Mrs. Dodson
17 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
19 Sat Day Outing Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Bonfire @ Dockweiler Beach    
19-20 Sat-Sun Backpack Boy Troop    Beginner Backpack Mr. Haynes Mr. Phagoo
22 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop SPL Elections Mrs. Dodson
24 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
25 Fri Day Event Boy Troop    Annual Planning Meeting / Swim Mrs. Dodson  
26 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop    Point Dume Advanced Rock Climb Mr. Harper  
26  Sat  Merit Badge Session  Boy / Girl Troops  Personal Fitness Merit Badge  Mrs. Pingry   
29 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
October 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
?   Overnight Boy / Girl Troops  USS Midway    
6 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC/TG&I (Old&New), BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
10 Sat Day Outing Boy / Girl Troops Rifle Shooting @ Oaktree Gun Club Mr. Sparks    Mr. Dodson
10-11 Sat-Sun Camping Boy Troop & Crew ROCtober Rocketry Ms. Newgard  
12 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
13 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
15 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
17-18 Sat-Sun Backpack Boy Troop    Beginner Backpack Mr. Haynes  
20 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
22 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
24 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Orienteering Day at Park Mr. Turner  
27 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
November 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
1 Sun Day Outing Boy / Girl Troops 5 Mile Hike with Compass Mr. Haynes Mr. Phagoo
1 Sun Adults Only Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Adult Appreciation Dinner Mrs. Dodson Mrs. Schwing
3 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
7 Sat Community Service Boy Troop Scouting for Food Bag Drop-Off Mrs. Dodson  
9 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
10 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
11 Wed Community Service Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Veterans Day Ceremony @ Two Strike Ms. Newgard  
12 Thur Leader Mtg Boy Troop    ASM Meeting (Parents welcome) Mrs. Dodson --
14 Sat Service Project Boy Troop Scouting for Food Bag Pick-Up Mrs. Dodson  
14 Sat Service Project Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Scouting for Food Sort & Distribution Mr. Kilgore  
14-15  Sat-Sun  Camping  Boy / Girl Troops & Crew  ROCstock Rocketry  Ms. Newgard   
17 Tues Troop Mtg Boy / Girl Troops & Crew COH Mrs. Dodson Mr. Frinier
19 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
24 Tues NO Troop Mtg Boy Troop GUSD Thanksgiving Recess (Nov. 23-27) -- --
December 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
1 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC, TGI, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
7 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
8 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
15 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop   Mrs. Dodson
17 Thur VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review -- --
22 Tues NO Troop Mtg Boy Trop GUSD Winter Recess (Dec. 21- Jan. 6) -- --
29 Tues NO Troop Mtg Boy Troop -- --

February 2021
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
13-15 Sat-Mon Camping  Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Death Valley Car Camp Mr. Frinier  

Calendar Archive


January 2020
Date Day Event Unit Activity Leader 2nd Leader
7 Tu  Troop Mtg Boy Troop PLC / TG&I, BOR Mrs. Dodson Mr. Bomar
10-12 Fri-Sun Camping Boy / Girl Troops & Crew Leo Carrillo Beach Mr. Kilgore Mr. Cartnal
13 Mon Leader Mtg Boy / Girl Troops Committee Meeting Mr. Kilgore --
14 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop Iron Chef Intro & Cooking Basics Mrs. Dodson ASM
18  Sat  Merit Badge Session  Boy / Girl Troops  Citizenship in the Community Merit Badge  Mr. Turner Mr. Bomar, Mrs. Turner 
21 Tues Troop Mtg Boy Troop Iron Chef Health & Safety, Planning for Success  Mrs. Dodson ASM
23  Thur  VH Council Boy / Girl Troops  Eagle Board of Review --  -- 
25 Sat Day Outing Boy Troop Bike Ride (10 Miles) Mr. Kilgore Mr. Mamujee
25 Sat   Merit Badge Session Boy / Girl Troops  Communication Merit Badge Mr. Turner Mrs. Turner 
28 Tues Troop Meeting Boy Troop Iron Chef Cooking Competition  Mrs. Dodson ASM
30  Thur  Leader Mtg  Boy Troop  ASM Meeting (Parents welcome)  Mrs. Dodson  -- 


Attachments
Icon File Name Comment  
2013 Calendar.pdf 2013  
2014 Calendar.pdf 2014  
2015 Calendar.pdf 2015  
2016 Calendar.pdf 2016  
2017 Calendar.pdf 2017  
2018 Calendar.pdf 2018  
2019 Calendar.pdf 2019